Liens in Washington State 101
[…] 3.     Failure to provide requisite Disclosure Notice, which provides notice that the contractor is registered in Washington and posted a bond with the state, among other things (RCW 18.27.114)

4.     Procedural issues (e.g., lien is recorded late, lien does not adequately describe property, lien is recorded in the wrong county)

Moreover, Washington State law provides an expedited process for a property owner to show that a lien is “frivolous and made without legitimate cause, or clearly excessive” based on factual or technical arguments.  RCW 60.04.081.  Under this statute, owners can file a motion for a hearing “no earlier than six nor later than fifteen days following the date of service of the application and order on the lien claimant, and show cause, if any he or she has, why the relief requested should not be granted.”  RCW 60.04.081(1).  Following the hearing, the court can release or reduce the lien if it is made without legitimate cause or excessive.  The losing party “shall” pay costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees.  RCW 60.04.081(4).