Liens in Washington State 101
[…] The claim of lien must be mailed by certified mail or personally delivered to all parties involved within fourteen (14) days of filing.  The foreclosure action must occur within eight (8) months of the claim lien being recorded.

How to remove a lien?

If the claimant and owner have agreed to payment of the lien, the process in Washington State for removing the lien is straightforward.  The “lien release” process in RCW 60.04.071 states as follows:

“Upon payment and acceptance of the amount due to the lien claimant and upon demand of the owner or the person making payment, the lien claimant shall immediately prepare and execute a release of all lien rights for which payment has been made, and deliver the release to the person making payment. In any suit to compel deliverance of the release thereafter in which the court determines the delay was unjustified, the court shall, in addition to ordering the deliverance of the release, award the costs of the action including reasonable attorneys’ fees and any damages.”

The “lien release” document is a simple form that sets forth the following information:

1.     the recorded lien’s identifying information;

2.     a statement that the lien is requested to be released; and

3.     a notarized signature. 

How to challenge a lien? 

Factual Defenses